CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K82907

Mr. Paul Craycraft
American Hinge Technologies
3396 St. Rt. 309
P.O. Box 235
Iberia, OH 43325

RE: The tariff classification of hinges for ovens from Italy.

Dear Mr. Craycraft:

In your letter dated January 26, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is hinges and counterbalancing devices for electric stoves. These include the Model 88 hinge, the model 100 hinge and their receivers. These items are specifically designed for use in electrothermic domestic appliances. In your letter, you mention that hinges are provided for in heading 8302.10.60, HTS. Those hinges appear as a subheading to heading 8302, HTS, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like. Ovens would not be considered within the exemplars of this heading.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for the cooking stoves, ranges and ovens of subheading 8516.60.40, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division